Banner for Snapshot Journeys.com

Privacy Policy for Snapshotjourneys.com

Privacy of visitors to snapshotjourneys.com is important

Snapshotjourneys.com recognizes that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information is received and collected when you use visit snapshotjourneys.com, and how this information is safeguarded. Snapshotjourneys.com never sells your personal information to third parties.

Log Files
As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Snapshotjourneys.com uses third party advertisements to support the site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

A web beacon is a tiny transparent graphic image which is placed on a website to track the movements of visitors for statistical or navigation purposes. The Web beacons can also be used to manage the information which is collected by cookies, and if you have chosen to not accept cookies, your visit will be recorded as anonymous. For example some websites provide passwords to login.

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off snapshotjourneys.com cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.  I do not use web beacons on this site; however some of my website's business partners and affiliated partners may do so in connection with their advertising, to track where the sales of their products and services have come from. I do not have any access to information collected by third party (other company/website) web beacon data collection.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

Do we use other cookies?

Some of our pages or subsites may use additional or different cookies to the ones described above. If so, the details of these will be provided in their specific cookies notice page. You may be asked for your agreement to store these cookies.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

DART Cookies and More

The DoubleClick DART cookie is used by Google in the ads served on publisher websites displaying AdSense for content ads. When users visit an AdSense publisher’s website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help AdSense publishers better serve and manage the ads on their site(s) and across the web.

The Google Privacy Policy describes how Google treats personal information of Google’s products and services, including information provided when using or interacting with our advertising services. In addition, the Privacy Policy for Google ads and the Google Display Network and the specific privacy notices for Google services describe privacy practices relating to its advertising services. Google also offers display advertising services through DoubleClick. For more information, see privacy practices related to DoubleClick advertising products.

To Opt Out http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Links
This website does contains links to other sites to assist travellers. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of any of those websites.  This privacy policy applies to information collected by and contained in this website alone.

For additional information about electronic privacy issues and the management of personal information in the private sector, or to view a copy of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), contact the office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or write to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
CANADA
phone: 1.613.995.8210 or 1.800.282.1376
email: info [at] privcom.gc.ca

 

Amazon  Information

Snapshot Journeys is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazon.ca, endless.com, smallparts.com or myhabit.com. Amazon, the Amazon logo, AmazonSupply, and the AmazonSupply logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.  Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Snapshotjourneys.com reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes to the privacy policy. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Contact Snapshotjourneys.com

By mail: 35Front Street South, Mississauga ON Canada L5H 2C6